Monday, August 1, 2011

It's August 1st...

So I guess I should weigh in and turn this into a monthly weight assessment? Maybe? Whatever, I don't care. I woke up this morning, peed, got nekkid and weighed myself - just like I've always been told do to. Well...guess what!

I've lost 4.6 pounds!

Please - hold you cheers, musical numbers, gymnastic routines and high fives until the end of this blog post.

This weekend was a million times better than last weekend when it came to food - of course I didn't have a kid's birthday party to go to and Brian didn't schedule for us to grill steak with friends, but hey - a win's a win, people. Oh! And the achievement I'm most proud of for this weekend revolves around my beloved french fries. I was going to Kroger just before lunch and needed a snack. I went to McDonalds and ordered a plain double cheese burger, small order of fries and small diet coke. Of course, not the greatest or most nutritional thing in the world, but at that moment, it was my only choice.

So, I'm sitting in the car after getting my food to-go(thanks to my friend Emily for the idea that I make a rule that if I really want fast food, I have to park and go inside the restaurant)and I literally inhaled the burger and went to move on to the fries. Unfortunately (I can't believe I just used that term in regards to this), McDonalds had supplied me with a medium order of fries instead of my requested small - which was totally done on purpose because I needed to control the portion!

DAMN YOU, MCDONALDS. DAMN YOU FOR BEING AN ENABLER AND KNOWING MY WEAKNESS.

However, I am thrilled to say that not only did I resist eating the medium size portion of fries, but I didn't even a SMALL portion! I had two pinches of french fries and started tossing trash into the bag. If there's trash on top of it, I'm not gonna eat it (duh). It seemed like a good way to keep myself from going after those tempting taters.

I BEAT YOU, TEMPTATION! I WON! I AM THE CHAMPION!



Please commence the cheers, musical numbers, gymnastic routines and high fives. I totally deserve them.

4 comments:

  1. Yay, I'm glad you liked my idea, and congrats on the weight loss!

    ReplyDelete
  2. Way to go! You're doing great and I know you'll keep it up! :)

    ReplyDelete